Temporary Residence

Temporary Resident Visa

Most visitors to Canada require a document called Temporary Resident Visa or also known as  a Visitor’s Visa, which is usually issued at a Canadian embassy abroad prior to the person’s arrival to Canada. In most cases, a visitor’s status does not allow an individual to work or attend school in Canada.

What are the requirements for TRV?

  • have a valid travel document, such as a passport;
  • be in good health;
  • satisfy an immigration officer that you have ties, such as a job, home and family, that will take you back to your country of origin;
  • satisfy an immigration officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your visit; and
  • have enough money for your stay. The amount of money you will need can vary with the circumstances of the visit, how long you will stay and whether you will stay in a hotel or with friends or relatives. For more information, ask the Canadian visa office in your country or region.
  • a medical examination (in certain cases); and
  • a letter of invitation from someone who lives in Canada.

How much does a TRV cost?

 A Temporary Resident Visa can be issued as a single-entry ($75) or multiple-entry ($150) or $400 for a family if all of them apply at the same time (multiple or single entry).

How to determine the validity of your visitor’s visa?

The allowed maximum stay in Canada is determined at the port of entry upon person’s arrival to Canada. Normally, a visitor is allowed to stay in Canada for six months from the date of arrival unless an officer at the border limits the length of stay by putting a handwritten date below the entry stamp, and this date indicates when the person must leave Canada.

For further assistance, please contact our office.

Work Permit

What do I need in order to come to Canada to work? How much  does it cost?

Most of the people who want to come to Canada to work must have an offer of employment from a Canadian company for which Human Resources and Social Development Canada (HRSDC) have issued a positive Labour Market Opinion (LMO). In order to be issued a positive LMO, the Canadian employer must demonstrate sufficient recruitment efforts and prove that the foreign national has special skills that are not easily found on the local market and he is coming to fill a specific labour shortage, or transfer new skills or/and train Canadians. The positive LMO confirms that the employment of the foreign worker will have either neutral or positive effect on the Canadian labour market. The LMO is valid for 6 months only. The person must apply for a work permit within the 6-month period after the issuance of the LMO.

A person who comes to work in Canada, in most of the cases, is required to undergo a medical examination before the work permit can be issued. If family members are coming with the foreign worker, they should also be medically examined.

The work permit processing fee is $150.

Can a person come as a visitor and then apply for a work permit while in Canada?

Yes, but there is no benefit and the same requirements will apply as if the person is outside of Canada.

Can a work permit obtained for one employer be used for another employer?

No, it’s not allowed. The work permit is employer specific and if the worker wants to switch the employer, a new LMO must be obtained by the new employer and a new work permit application submitted.

In some cases, a work permit can be issued without the need of a Positive Labour Market Opinion.

There are also some exemptions that apply to people who can work in Canada without a work permit.

For further assistance, please contact our office.

Study Permit

Most foreign students are required to obtain study permits before they can engage in a course of study in Canada, which is longer than six months.

What are the requirements for a Study Permit?

The first and most important requirement is to apply for and obtain an acceptance letter from the educational institution the student wish to attend.

Secondly, the foreign students must be able to demonstrate that they have sufficient financial resources to cover the cost of tuition and living expenses without the need to seek employment.

A medical examination may be required before a study permit can be issued. The applicant must satisfy a visa officer that they will return home at the end of their studies as well as meet other requirements for visitors, including obtaining a temporary resident visa, if necessary.

Can a person study in Canada without obtaining a Study Permit?

Yes, if the program or course of studies is six months or less, or if you are a family member or staff member of a foreign representative to Canada accredited by Foreign Affairs and International Trade Canada, or a member of foreign armed forces, or a minor child attending kindergarten, or a minor child who is a refugee claimant, or whose parents are refugees or refugee claimants; or a minor child who is already in Canada with parents who are allowed to work or study in Canada, and who want to attend pre-school, primary or secondary school.

For further assistance, please contact our office.

Temporary Resident Permit

If an individual is inadmissible to Canada on medical or criminal grounds or does not otherwise comply with the Act or Regulations, they may apply for a Temporary Resident’s Permit (formerly known as a “Minister’s Permit”). The Minister only grants these in deserving cases.

Once the person has been in Canada on a TRP for a certain period he/she can apply for a permanent residence status from within Canada.

For further assistance, please contact our office: click here (link to our contact info)

Citizenship

It is important to apply for citizenship when the Applicants are sure that they are eligible.

Applicants must acquire certain number of days in Canada before they can apply for citizenship. If they apply too early, they will not be eligible. There is no refund of the processing fee.

Who can apply? What are the eligibility criteria?

You have to

  • be 18 years of age or older;
  • be a permanent resident of Canada;
  • have lived in Canada for at least three of the four years before applying
  • be able to communicate in either English or French;
  • be able to demonstrate knowledge about Canada and the rights and responsibilities of Canadian citizens (persons over the age of 54 are not required to do the citizenship test).

How do children apply for citizenship?

Children must meet the following criteria:

  • be a permanent resident of Canada (residency requirements do not need to be met);
  • an adult applying on behalf of his or her child must be a Canadian citizen or may apply for citizenship as a family

There are some restrictions to apply for citizenship for certain categories of people.

Citizens Born Abroad

People born outside of Canada to a Canadian parent may be eligible to apply for Canadian citizenship. They are eligible if they were:

  • born outside Canada (after December 31, 1946 and before February 15, 1977) in wedlock to a Canadian father and your birth was never registered with the Registrar of Canadian Citizenship;
  • born outside Canada (after December 31, 1946 and before February 15, 1977) out of wedlock to a Canadian mother and your birth was never registered with the Registrar of Canadian Citizenship;
  • born outside Canada (after December 31, 1946 and before February 15, 1977) in wedlock to a Canadian mother and a father who was not a Canadian citizen at the time of your birth.